Programme Berlin Air Show ILA 2012

Tuesday 11 September
10.30-12.30
Air Force Symposium: Military Use of Space

Conference Centre, Space Pavilion, Hall 4

13.15-14.00
ESA Director General Jean-Jacques Dordain meets the press (in english only)

Space Pavilion, Conference Centre, Hall 4

15.00-17.00
Official inauguration with Chancellor Angela Merkel and the Polish Prime Minister including a tour of Space Pavilion

17.00-18.00
Press briefing for Polish media

Space Pavilion, Conference Centre, Hall 4

Wednesday 12 September
09.00-10.00
Galileo Programme Press Briefing

Space Pavilion, Conference Centre, Hall 4

Speakers include Didier Faivre, ESA Director of the Galileo Programme and Navigation-related Activities; Johann-Dietrich Wörner, DLR, Chairman of the Executive Board; Paul Flament, European Commission, GNSS Programme Manager; Eckard Settelmeyer, Astrium, Director Earth Observation, Navigation & Science, and Marco R. Fuchs, CEO, OHB Technology AG.

10.30-12.30
SatCom Conference: Satellite Communication Global Challenges

Space Pavilion, Conference Centre, Hall 4

Speakers include Helge Engelhard, Chairman of the Supervisory Board, Federal Ministry of Economics and Technology (BMWi); Gerd Gruppe, Member of Executive Board, DLR; Evert Dudok, Vice President, BDLI and Magali Vaissière, ESA, Director of Telecommunications & Integrated Applications.

11.05-11.45

Future Challenges in the Field of Satellite Communication

David Bair, CTO, Eutelsat, Member of the Management Committee and Executive Committee; Wolfgang Elsässer, Managing Director of ASTRA; Marco R. Fuchs, CEO of OHB; Andreas Lindenthal, Senior Vice President of Astrium; Johann‐D. Wörner, Chairman of the Executive Board of DLR; and Ulrich Walter, Prof. of Astronautics at the Technical University of Munich.

11.45-12.25

Data Relay Systems

Rolf Densing, Director of Space Programme, DLR; Magali Vaissière, ESA, Director of Telecommunications & Integrated Applications; Don Brown, VicePresident, Intelsat General; Linden Blue, President, General Atomics; Peter Schlote, CEO, Tesat; Philippe Vidal, Services Head of Business Delivery, Astrium.

More information on SatCom Conference

14.00-16.15
3rd Space Day - International Space Conference

Space Pavilion, Conference Centre, Hall 4

Welcome Address: Evert Dudok, BDLI Vice President Space, CEO Astrium Satellites
Keynote Speech: Peter Hintze, Parliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Ministry of Economics and Technology and Federal Government Coordinator of German Aerospace Policy.

14.25-15.10

Europe in Space - Challenges for Tomorrow

Introductory Speech: Jean-Jacques Dordain, DG, ESA; Enrico Saggese, President, ASI; David Williams, CEO, UK Space Agency; Sergej Valentinovich Saveliev, Deputy Head, Roscosmos; Marek Banaszkiewicz, Director CBK, ILA Partner Country Poland; Johann-Dietrich Wörner, Chairman of the Executive Board, DLR.

15.10-16.00

Germany in Space

Uwe Beckmeyer, MP, First Vice Chairman of the Aviation and Space Group in the Bundestag; Christian Ruck, MP, Vice Chairman of the Aviation and Space Group in the Bundestag, tbc; Torsten Staffeldt, MP, Vice Chairman of the Aviation and Space Group in the Bundestag; Wolfgang Tiefensee, MP, Former Federal Minister, tbc; Prof Johann-Dietrich Wörner, Chairman of the Executive Board DLR; Marco R. Fuchs, CEO OHB AG; and Michael Scheiding, CEO Astro-und Feinwerktechnik Adlershof GmbH.

ILA Space Day programme

Thursday 13 September
11.15-13.30
Polish - German Research Symposium - “Neighbours on the Ground, Partners in Space”

Space Pavilion, Conference Centre, Hall 4

Full programme and application form

14.00-16.30
Earth Observation Conference

Space Pavilion, Conference Centre, Hall 4

Opening: Jean-Jacques Dordain, DG, ESA; Evert Dudok, Vice President, BDLI ; Enak Ferlemann, Parliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Ministry of Transport, Building and Urban Development.

14.25-15.00

Shaping the future

Volker Liebig, Director of Earth Observation Programmes, ESA; Johann-Dietrich Wörner, Chairman of the Executive Board, DLR; Alan O'Neil, Director, NCEO (UK); Sven Halldorn, Director General Technology Policy, BMWi.

15.00-15.40

Weather and Climate

Alain Ratier, DG, EUMETSAT; Hans-Joachim Koppert, Member of the Executive Board, DWD; Marco R. Fuchs, CEO, OHB AG; Wolfgang Tiefensee, MdB & Member of the Committee on Economics and Technology.

15.40-16.25

GMES is ready to start

Reinhard Schulte-Braucks, Head of the GMES Bureau in the European Commission’s Enterprise and Industry Directorate-General; Gerd Gruppe, Member of the Executive Board, DLR; Rainer Münz, Head of Section LR2, BMVBS; Ralph Tiesler, Vice President of the German Federal Office of Civil Protection and Disaster Assistance; Olaf Trieschmann, Head of Section CleanSeaNet EMSA; Eckard Settelmeyer, Director Earth Observation, Astrium Satellites; Torsten Staffeldt, MdB.

More information on Earth Observation Conference

Public Days Friday, Saturday and Sunday
Friday 14 September
10.00-18.00
ILA Tweetup

More information on ILA Tweetup

10.15-11.00
IAF 60th anniversary flags handover ceremony


Space Pavilion, Conference Centre, Hall 4 Speakers include Ms WU Ping, Deputy Director-General, China Manned Space Agency (CMSA, formerly CMSEO), Ms GONG Jinyu, Deputy Secretary-General, Chinese Society of Astronautics (CSA) and Mr LIU Wang, Astronauts of Shenzhou 9 mission crew, Astronaut Center of China.

More information on IAF Flag Ceremony

11.15-13.30
Astronauts Day - "Spaceflight: Yesterday - Today -Tomorrow"

Space Pavilion, Conference Centre, Hall 4

Speakers include Thomas Reiter, ESA, Director of Human Spaceflight and Operations; Torsten Staffeldt, MP, German Bundestag, Deputy Chairman of the Aviation and Space Group; Hubert Reile, Space Programme Director, DLR; Evert Dudok, BDLI, Vice President; Ulf Merbold, ESA, Astronaut; Jean-Francois Clervoy, ESA, Astronaut; André Kuipers, ESA, Astronaut; Michael Menking, Astrium Space Transportation, Senior Vice President Orbital Systems and Space Exploration, Head of Bremen Subsidiary; Robert Guntlin, ACCESS, CEO; Dr Martin Zell, ESA, Head of ISS Utilisation Department; Marek Banaszkiewicz, Director, Polish Space Research Centre; Thomas Pesquet, ESA, Astronaut; Rupert Gerzer, DLR, Director of Institute of Aerospace Medicine; Richard Fisackerly, ESA, Lunar Lander System Engineer; Ralf Jaumann, DLR Institute for Planetary Research, Head of Department Planetary Geology; Liu Wang, Taikonaut, Tainkonaut Center of China (tbc).

More information on astronauts day

14h30 – 17h30
ESA Astronauts Presentations

“Generations” by Ulf Merbold, Jean-Francois Clervoy, Thomas Pesquet

“Post flight mission presentation” by André Kuipers

Saturday 15 September
10.30-11.00

Presentation on Earth Observation by Michael Rast, ESA's Earth Observation scientist and Paolo Nespoli, ESA astronaut

11.00-11.30

Presentation on Science aboard ISS by Martin Zell, Head of ISS Utilisation Department and Paolo Nespoli, ESA astronaut

14.00-14.30

Space Careers: Astronaut selection by Frank Danesy, ESOC Head of Human Resources and André Kuipers, ESA astronaut

14.30-15.00

Postflight mission presentation by André Kuipers, ESA astronaut

15.00-15.30

Presentation on ATV by Kris Capelle, ESA's lead ATV Mission Director

The audience is also invited to discover more about space with a new 3D space quiz.

Sunday 16 September
10.30-11.30

Postflight mission presentation by Paolo Nespoli, ESA astronaut

12.30-13.00

Space Careers: Astronaut selection by Frank Danesy, ESOC Head of Human Resources and Thomas Pesquet, ESA astronaut

14.00-15.00

Presentation on Astronaut Career by Reinhold Ewald, ESA astronaut

The audience is also invited to discover more about space with a new 3D space quiz.

For any information on the exhibition and events programme please contact:

Maria Menendez
Head of Exhibitions and Images
Communication Department
Tel.:+3367569866
e-mail:Maria.Menendez@esa.int

For media enquires please contact

Brigitte Kolmsee
Media Relation Office
Tel.:+33675695920
e-mail: Brigitte.Kolmsee@esa.int

Copyright 2000 - 2014 © European Space Agency. All rights reserved.